1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W., Ste. #190-318 | Washington D.C. 20004
1-202-234-2727

U.S. IMMIGRATION LAW

Debt Collection LawyersThere are four basic paths for obtaining lawful permanent residence in the United States:

  • Through a family relationship
  • Through employment sponsorship
  • Through the diversity program
  • Through asylum

Lawful permanent residents are non-U.S. citizens who have authorization to work and live in the United States indefinitely.  They can serve in the U.S. military, but they may not vote.  They have to follow certain rules to maintain their status, both when traveling abroad, and while staying outside of the U.S. for extended periods of time.  They may lose their status if they commit crimes.

Obtaining permanent residence is usually a lengthy and complex process, and requires a careful analysis of an individual’s circumstances.

U.S. Citizenship

A person who has remained a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for five years (or sometimes three years), and has been physically present in the U.S. for half of that time can qualify for U.S. citizenship.  A person who is married to and residing with a U.S. citizen can typically apply for U.S. citizenship after three years.

HLF practices Immigration Law in the following areas:

MARRIAGE IMMIGRATION:

I-751 | CONSULAR PROCESSING | PARENT | 601 HARDSHIP WAIVER | 245I | MOTION TO REOPEN | SIBLING | STEPCHILDREN | FIRST PREFERENCE

MARRIAGE IMMIGRATION (SUBSTITUTION):

CSPA | EMERGENCY | ADVANCE PAROLE | I-90 CRIMINAL ISSUES

EMPLOYMENT:

EB-2 I-140 | NURSE PRACTITIONER | NATIONAL INTEREST WAIVER | PERM | REGISTERED NURSE | EB-3 I-140 | EB-11 | PHARMACISTS | L-1

VISAS:

H-1B | J-1 WAIVERS | J-2 WAIVERS | K-1 FIANCE | VISA WAIVER | F-1 | B-2 VISITOR | H-4 | F-1 REINSTATEMENT

DEPORTATION:

TERMINATION | MOTION TO REOPEN | JAIL CASES | CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL | ARRIVING ALIEN | BIA APPEAL

Call HLF at 1-202-234-2727 or fill out HLF’s FREE CONSULTATION form.

Leave a comment